MLB

Major League Baseball

MLB Hot/Cold

MLB Hottest Hitters (Last 2 Weeks)
NameTeamPAHRRBIAVGOBPSLGwRC+WAR
Albert PujolsSTL31515.357.419.9292710.6
Jose AltuveHOU3734.375.459.8442630.8
Bryan De La CruzMIA51310.447.460.8092531.0
Joc PedersonSFG3515.414.514.7592500.6
Whit MerrifieldTOR47411.422.426.7782401.0
Mike TroutLAA5449.370.444.8042371.0
Kyle HigashiokaNYY2925.444.448.7412350.7
Garrett MitchellMIL2112.450.476.7002310.6
Jeff McNeilNYM4624.465.500.6512300.9
Brandon NimmoNYM3928.429.487.6572290.8
MLB Coldest Hitters (Last 2 Weeks)
NameTeamPAHRRBIAVGOBPSLGwRC+WAR
Austin RomineCIN2201.048.091.048-70-0.4
C.J. CronCOL3101.071.129.071-58-0.5
Andrew VaughnCHW3703.059.108.059-58-0.8
Austin HedgesCLE2601.042.115.042-56-0.3
Tyler NaquinNYM2501.080.080.120-48-0.4
Kole CalhounTEX2202.050.136.050-44-0.3
Zack CollinsPIT2001.000.150.000-43-0.3
Jose AzocarSDP2700.111.111.111-42-0.3
Francisco MejiaTBR2100.095.095.143-40-0.3
Nicky LopezKCR2201.100.143.100-38-0.2

MLB’s Hottest Teams

Hitting

TOR
NYM
SEA
LAA
ATL
HOU
SFG
CHC
SDP
CLE

Starting Pitchers

MIL
CHC
HOU
MIA
CLE
LAA
NYY
SDP
LAD
PIT

Bullpen

WSN
ATL
NYY
LAD
STL
CHC
CLE
TOR
LAA
MIL

MLB’s Coldest Teams

Hitting

CIN
OAK
CHW
COL
BAL
TEX
KCR
BOS
MIA
TBR

Starting Pitchers

WSN
SEA
OAK
STL
NYM
KCR
BOS
CHW
ATL
TEX

Bullpen

BAL
COL
BOS
CIN
ARI
TBR
KCR
HOU
TEX
SEA

MLB Run Line Records
Definitions Run Line Record: The number of ATS covers, no-covers, and pushes Cover %: The percentage of time the team covered, net of pushes MOV: The average margin of victory (negative in losses) Run Line +/-: The average amount of points that the team covers the spread by
Team Run Line Record Cover % MOV Run Line +/-
Baltimore 97-65-0 59.9% -0.1 +0.8
LA Dodgers 98-68-0 59.0% 2.0 +0.6
Arizona 94-68-0 58.0% -0.2 +0.5
Texas 88-74-0 54.3% -0.2 +0.3
NY Mets 88-77-0 53.3% 1.0 +0.1
Houston 93-82-0 53.1% 1.3 +0.2
St. Louis 87-77-0 53.1% 0.8 +0.5
Cleveland 89-80-0 52.7% 0.4 +0.3
Chi Cubs 85-77-0 52.5% -0.5 +0.2
Colorado 85-77-0 52.5% -1.1 -0.1
Seattle 87-80-0 52.1% 0.4 +0.4
Boston 84-78-0 51.9% -0.3 -0.3
Philadelphia 92-87-0 51.4% 0.4 +0.1
Pittsburgh 82-80-0 50.6% -1.4 -0.3
Atlanta 84-82-0 50.6% 1.0 +0.1
Kansas City 81-81-0 50.0% -1.0 0.0
Miami 80-82-0 49.4% -0.6 -0.2
Oakland 80-82-0 49.4% -1.2 0.0
Tampa Bay 80-84-0 48.8% 0.3 -0.1
Detroit 78-84-0 48.2% -1.0 0.0
SF Giants 77-85-0 47.5% 0.1 -0.3
LA Angels 75-87-0 46.3% -0.3 -0.4
Cincinnati 75-87-0 46.3% -1.0 -0.2
San Diego 80-94-0 46.0% 0.3 -0.2
Minnesota 74-88-0 45.7% 0.1 -0.2
Toronto 74-90-0 45.1% 0.6 -0.4
NY Yankees 76-95-0 44.4% 1.4 +0.2
Chi Sox 70-92-0 43.2% -0.2 -0.7
Washington 70-92-0 43.2% -1.6 -0.4
Milwaukee 67-95-0 41.4% 0.2 -0.6
MLB Over/Under Records
Definitions Over Record: The number of times the game went over, under, and pushed Over %: The percentage of time the total went over, net of pushes Under %: The percentage of time the total went under, net of pushes Total +/-: The average amount of points that the game goes over (negative in unders)
Team Over Record Over % Under % Total +/-
NY Mets 87-69-9 55.8% 44.2% +0.7
Kansas City 82-74-6 52.6% 47.4% +0.6
Atlanta 83-75-8 52.5% 47.5% +0.4
Toronto 84-76-4 52.5% 47.5% +0.7
Philadelphia 90-83-6 52.0% 48.0% +0.6
Texas 78-75-9 51.0% 49.0% +0.8
Boston 77-77-8 50.0% 50.0% +0.7
SF Giants 77-77-8 50.0% 50.0% +0.8
Milwaukee 76-77-9 49.7% 50.3% +0.7
Minnesota 74-76-12 49.3% 50.7% +0.4
Washington 75-78-9 49.0% 51.0% +0.4
San Diego 82-86-6 48.8% 51.2% +0.4
St. Louis 77-81-6 48.7% 51.3% +0.4
Seattle 77-82-8 48.4% 51.6% +0.4
Cincinnati 76-81-5 48.4% 51.6% +0.4
Colorado 75-80-7 48.4% 51.6% 0.0
Pittsburgh 73-78-11 48.3% 51.7% +0.5
Cleveland 77-83-9 48.1% 51.9% +0.2
Chi Sox 72-79-11 47.7% 52.3% +0.6
NY Yankees 79-87-5 47.6% 52.4% +0.4
Arizona 74-84-4 46.8% 53.2% +0.5
Tampa Bay 71-81-12 46.7% 53.3% +0.3
LA Angels 70-80-12 46.7% 53.3% -0.1
Oakland 71-82-9 46.4% 53.6% +0.6
Baltimore 72-84-6 46.2% 53.9% +0.1
LA Dodgers 70-84-12 45.5% 54.6% -0.1
Miami 69-83-10 45.4% 54.6% +0.2
Chi Cubs 66-83-13 44.3% 55.7% +0.2
Detroit 63-85-14 42.6% 57.4% -0.1
Houston 63-102-10 38.2% 61.8% -0.2

Yesterday’s Scores

Game 6
Philadelphia Phillies 1 Final
Houston Astros 4
W Framber Valdez
L Zack Wheeler
S Ryan Pressly

MLB Standings

2022 MLB DIVISION STANDINGS

AL EAST W-L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF L10 STRK
1 Yankees Y 99-63 .611 - 57-24 42-39 807 567 240 5-5 L2
2 Blue Jays X 92-70 .568 7.0 47-34 45-36 775 679 96 7-3 W1
3 Rays X 86-76 .531 13.0 51-30 35-46 666 614 52 2-8 L5
4 Orioles 83-79 .512 16.0 45-36 38-43 674 688 -14 4-6 L1
5 Red Sox 78-84 .481 21.0 43-38 35-46 735 787 -52 6-4 W3
AL CENTRAL W-L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF L10 STRK
1 Guardians Y 92-70 .568 - 46-35 46-35 698 634 64 7-3 W2
2 White Sox 81-81 .500 11.0 37-44 44-37 686 717 -31 5-5 L1
3 Twins 78-84 .481 14.0 46-35 32-49 696 684 12 4-6 W1
4 Tigers 66-96 .407 26.0 36-46 30-50 557 713 -156 6-4 L3
5 Royals 65-97 .401 27.0 39-42 26-55 640 810 -170 3-7 L2
AL WEST W-L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF L10 STRK
1 Astros Z 106-56 .654 - 55-26 51-30 737 518 219 7-3 W2
2 Mariners W 90-72 .556 16.0 46-35 44-37 690 623 67 7-3 W3
3 Angels 73-89 .451 33.0 40-41 33-48 623 668 -45 7-3 L3
4 Rangers 68-94 .420 38.0 34-47 34-47 707 743 -36 3-7 W2
5 Athletics 60-102 .370 46.0 29-51 31-51 568 770 -202 4-6 W4
NL EAST W-L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF L10 STRK
1 Braves Y 101-61 .623 - 55-26 46-35 789 609 180 7-3 L1
2 Mets X 101-61 .623 - 54-27 47-34 772 606 166 5-5 W3
3 Phillies X 87-75 .537 14.0 47-34 40-41 747 685 62 4-6 L2
4 Marlins 69-93 .426 32.0 34-47 35-46 586 676 -90 6-4 W1
5 Nationals 55-107 .340 46.0 26-55 29-52 603 855 -252 2-8 L5
NL CENTRAL W-L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF L10 STRK
1 Cardinals Y 93-69 .574 - 53-28 40-41 772 637 135 4-6 L1
2 Brewers 86-76 .531 7.0 46-35 40-41 725 688 37 4-6 L1
3 Cubs 74-88 .457 19.0 37-44 37-44 657 731 -74 8-2 W1
4 Pirates 62-100 .383 31.0 34-47 28-53 591 817 -226 6-4 W1
5 Reds 62-100 .383 31.0 33-48 29-52 648 815 -167 3-7 L1
NL WEST W-L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF L10 STRK
1 Dodgers Z 111-51 .685 - 57-24 54-27 847 513 334 6-4 W1
2 Padres W 89-73 .549 22.0 44-37 45-36 705 660 45 5-5 L1
3 Giants 81-81 .500 30.0 44-37 37-44 716 697 19 7-3 W1
4 Diamondbacks 74-88 .457 37.0 40-41 34-47 702 740 -38 4-6 W1
5 Rockies 68-94 .420 43.0 41-40 27-54 698 873 -175 3-7 L1
Z Clinched Best League Record Y Clinched Division X Clinched Wild Card W Clinched Playoffs

Jack Flaherty Has Become the Most Dominant Pitcher in the National League

Ever since they were swept in Oakland and LA near the beginning of August, the Cardinals have been on fire! How have they fueled this latest surge? With around average to below-average stats in all the offensive categories over the last month (21st in batting average, 24th in slugging), the answer is pitching and defense. … Continue reading Jack Flaherty Has Become the Most Dominant Pitcher in the National League