MLB

Major League Baseball

MLB Hot/Cold

Who’s Hot?

Players

Hitters (Last 14 Days)

NameTeamPAHRRBIAVGOBPSLGwRC+WAR
Joey VottoCIN561019.413.5001.1092951.5
Aledmys DiazHOU2438.391.417.8702520.5
Bryce HarperPHI5314.432.604.7302471.1
Daulton VarshoARI3849.394.474.8482411.0
George SpringerTOR54510.362.444.8302360.9
Rafael OrtegaCHC4749.432.468.7952320.9
Jorge Soler- - -4468.324.432.8382310.7
Rowdy TellezMIL38411.412.447.8242270.6
Kyle FarmerCIN5836.434.483.7552251.2
Pavin SmithARI2523.381.480.7622230.4

Teams

Hitting

HOU
CIN
MIN
TOR
SEA
WSN
TBR
PHI
CLE
MIL

Starting Pitchers

MIL
NYY
OAK
KCR
LAD
LAA
WSN
COL
TOR
CHW

Bullpen

TBR
OAK
ATL
TEX
SDP
MIA
BOS
MIL
TOR
NYM

Who’s Cold?

Players

Hitters (Last 14 Days)

NameTeamPAHRRBIAVGOBPSLGwRC+WAR
Domingo LeybaBAL2000.000.050.000-90-0.4
Matt DuffyCHC2700.040.111.040-53-0.4
Curtis TerryTEX2300.000.130.000-51-0.4
Joshua FuentesCOL2100.100.143.100-46-0.3
Zach McKinstryLAD2400.083.083.167-37-0.4
Roberto PerezCLE2400.000.174.000-34-0.3
Jared WalshLAA2501.120.120.160-31-0.4
Joe PanikMIA2601.125.160.125-16-0.3
Kevin KiermaierTBR3502.129.171.129-14-0.3
Garrett HampsonCOL3000.111.200.148-11-0.3

Teams

Hitting

PIT
ARI
KCR
NYY
LAA
NYM
CHW
MIA
BOS
TEX

Starting Pitchers

SEA
PHI
ARI
PIT
NYM
TEX
BOS
SDP
SFG
MIA

Bullpen

PIT
WSN
MIN
CLE
CHC
ARI
NYY
CHW
COL
PHI

Yesterday’s Scores

Philadelphia Phillies 15 Final
Pittsburgh Pirates 4
W Kyle Gibson (7-3)
L Mitch Keller (3-8)
Chicago Cubs 5 Final
Washington Nationals 6
W Kyle Finnegan (4-2)
L Manuel Rodriguez (0-1)
Kansas City Royals 1 Final
Toronto Blue Jays 5
W Jose Berrios (8-5)
L Brad Keller (7-10)
Baltimore Orioles 2 Final
Detroit Tigers 6
W Erasmo Ramirez (1-0)
L Spenser Watkins (2-2)
New York Yankees 3 Final
Miami Marlins 1
W Joely Rodriguez (2-3)
L Anthony Bass (1-6)
S Aroldis Chapman (22)
Cincinnati Reds 7 Final
New York Mets 1
W Vladimir Gutiérrez (6-3)
L Marcus Stroman (7-10)
Milwaukee Brewers 2 Final
Atlanta Braves 1
W Brett Anderson (4-5)
L Charlie Morton (10-4)
S Josh Hader (22)
Cleveland Indians 1 Final
Chicago White Sox 2
W Liam Hendriks (5-2)
L Nick Wittgren (2-4)
Minnesota Twins 3 Final
St. Louis Cardinals 7
W Adam Wainwright (9-6)
L Michael Pineda (4-6)
Seattle Mariners 3 Final
Texas Rangers 4
W Dennis Santana (1-1)
L Erik Swanson (0-1)
Houston Astros 3 Final
San Francisco Giants 5
W Logan Webb (5-3)
L Luis Garcia (7-6)
S Jake McGee (23)
Oakland Athletics 8 Final
Los Angeles Angels 3
W Daulton Jefferies (1-0)
L Reid Detmers (0-1)
Los Angeles Dodgers 13 Final
Arizona Diamondbacks 0
W Julio Urias (13-3)
L Caleb Smith (3-8)
Colorado Rockies 1 Final
San Diego Padres 8
W Craig Stammen (5-2)
L Austin Gomber (8-6)
Boston Red Sox 2 Final
Tampa Bay Rays 3
W Shane McClanahan (5-4)
L Nick Pivetta (8-5)
S Matt Wisler (1)

MLB Standings

AL EAST W-L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF L10 STRK
1 Rays 64-43 .598 - 34-21 30-22 531 419 112 6-4 L1
2 Red Sox 63-44 .589 1.0 33-22 30-22 530 482 48 4-6 L4
3 Yankees 56-49 .533 7.0 27-24 29-25 425 425 0 6-4 L1
4 Blue Jays 54-49 .524 8.0 25-23 29-26 528 421 107 6-4 L1
5 Orioles 38-67 .362 25.0 17-31 21-36 432 569 -137 7-3 W1
AL CENTRAL W-L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF L10 STRK
1 White Sox 62-44 .585 - 37-18 25-26 523 411 112 4-6 W1
2 Indians 52-51 .505 8.5 26-23 26-28 441 471 -30 4-6 W1
3 Tigers 51-57 .472 12.0 30-24 21-33 477 527 -50 4-6 W1
4 Royals 45-59 .433 16.0 28-25 17-34 428 520 -92 6-4 L3
5 Twins 44-62 .415 18.0 24-30 20-32 490 565 -75 3-7 L1
AL WEST W-L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF L10 STRK
1 Astros 64-42 .604 - 34-20 30-22 580 431 149 6-4 L2
2 Athletics 60-47 .561 4.5 30-24 30-23 469 417 52 5-5 W1
3 Mariners 57-50 .533 7.5 33-23 24-27 448 504 -56 6-4 W1
4 Angels 52-54 .491 12.0 30-26 22-28 490 533 -43 5-5 L2
5 Rangers 39-67 .368 25.0 26-27 13-40 405 519 -114 4-6 W3
NL EAST W-L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF L10 STRK
1 Mets 55-50 .524 - 33-20 22-30 397 404 -7 4-6 L2
2 Phillies 53-53 .500 2.5 31-21 22-32 478 498 -20 5-5 W2
3 Braves 52-54 .491 3.5 27-27 25-27 503 454 49 5-5 L1
4 Nationals 49-57 .462 6.5 29-27 20-30 460 487 -27 4-6 L1
5 Marlins 45-61 .425 10.5 25-26 20-35 409 411 -2 4-6 W1
NL CENTRAL W-L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF L10 STRK
1 Brewers 64-43 .598 - 30-24 34-19 479 391 88 8-2 W2
2 Reds 56-50 .528 7.5 26-26 30-24 521 520 1 7-3 W1
3 Cardinals 53-52 .505 10.0 30-21 23-31 422 459 -37 6-4 W1
4 Cubs 51-56 .477 13.0 31-21 20-35 451 482 -31 4-6 L1
5 Pirates 40-66 .377 23.5 23-30 17-36 384 534 -150 4-6 L2
NL WEST W-L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF L10 STRK
1 Giants 67-39 .632 - 35-17 32-22 510 391 119 6-4 W3
2 Dodgers 64-43 .598 3.5 33-18 31-25 560 395 165 5-5 W2
3 Padres 61-47 .565 7.0 36-22 25-25 515 422 93 5-5 W1
4 Rockies 46-60 .434 21.0 33-20 13-40 459 516 -57 4-6 L1
5 Diamondbacks 33-74 .308 34.5 20-33 13-41 438 605 -167 4-6 L3

Jack Flaherty Has Become the Most Dominant Pitcher in the National League

Ever since they were swept in Oakland and LA near the beginning of August, the Cardinals have been on fire! How have they fueled this latest surge? With around average to below-average stats in all the offensive categories over the last month (21st in batting average, 24th in slugging), the answer is pitching and defense. … Continue reading Jack Flaherty Has Become the Most Dominant Pitcher in the National League

Waxahachie Swaps and Sergio Romo Playing Third Base

Time to talk about the Rays again. I didn’t plan to write about them again, but then last Wednesday, Sergio Romo played 3rd base. The Rays used a very unique version of the Waxahachie swap. The Waxahachie swap is a maneuver in which the manager will move a pitcher (usually a lefty) to another position … Continue reading Waxahachie Swaps and Sergio Romo Playing Third Base