MLB

Major League Baseball

MLB Hot/Cold

MLB Hottest Hitters (Last 2 Weeks)
NameTeamPAHRRBIAVGOBPSLGwRC+WAR
Jason CastroHOU2347.474.5651.1053350.7
Brandon BeltSFG2935.458.552.8752730.7
Trea TurnerLAD52615.458.500.9172711.4
Byron BuxtonMIN5157.409.490.9092691.5
Corey SeagerLAD53611.438.491.9172671.3
Brandon LoweTBR44514.390.432.8782541.0
Eugenio SuarezCIN5259.413.481.8702451.1
Kyle SchwarberBOS4035.345.525.7592340.7
Harrison BaderSTL5147.396.431.7502161.2
A.J. PollockLAD36511.300.389.8672140.6
MLB Coldest Hitters (Last 2 Weeks)
NameTeamPAHRRBIAVGOBPSLGwRC+WAR
Tucker BarnhartCIN3002.069.100.069-61-0.4
Garrett HampsonCOL2800.107.107.107-61-0.4
Randal GrichukTOR2200.091.091.136-52-0.3
Jace PetersonMIL2300.130.130.130-36-0.3
Josh HarrisonOAK4202.100.143.100-31-0.6
Omar NarvaezMIL3002.103.133.138-30-0.3
Andrew KniznerSTL2300.050.174.050-21-0.3
Evan LongoriaSFG4200.122.143.171-16-0.5
Yonny HernandezTEX3400.097.176.161-5-0.2
David FletcherLAA4402.119.159.214-4-0.4

MLB’s Hottest Teams

Hitting

LAD
CHW
TOR
TBR
HOU
CHC
SEA
MIN
COL
NYM

Starting Pitchers

TBR
CHW
ATL
BAL
SFG
BOS
TOR
MIL
HOU
PHI

Bullpen

NYY
SFG
CLE
ATL
STL
LAD
SEA
PHI
TBR
ARI

MLB’s Coldest Teams

Hitting

PHI
MIA
BAL
NYY
MIL
OAK
LAA
SDP
CLE
WSN

Starting Pitchers

PIT
SDP
NYM
COL
TEX
CHC
CLE
ARI
CIN
MIA

Bullpen

WSN
MIL
OAK
SDP
HOU
MIA
PIT
BAL
CHC
CIN

MLB Run Line Records
Definitions Run Line Record: The number of ATS covers, no-covers, and pushes Cover %: The percentage of time the team covered, net of pushes MOV: The average margin of victory (negative in losses) Run Line +/-: The average amount of points that the team covers the spread by
Team Run Line Record Cover % MOV Run Line +/-
SF Giants 100-67-0 59.9% 1.2 +0.8
Tampa Bay 98-68-0 59.0% 1.2 +0.8
Detroit 95-67-0 58.6% -0.4 +0.7
Seattle 92-70-0 56.8% -0.3 +0.3
Cleveland 88-74-0 54.3% -0.1 +0.1
Toronto 86-76-0 53.1% 1.1 +0.6
Milwaukee 88-78-0 53.0% 0.7 -0.1
Colorado 85-76-0 52.8% -0.4 +0.3
Boston 91-82-0 52.6% 0.5 +0.1
Oakland 85-77-0 52.5% 0.3 -0.2
St. Louis 85-78-0 52.1% 0.2 +0.2
Miami 82-79-0 50.9% -0.5 +0.2
Chi Cubs 82-80-0 50.6% -0.8 -0.5
Atlanta 86-85-0 50.3% 0.8 +0.2
LA Dodgers 87-87-0 50.0% 1.6 +0.1
Kansas City 81-81-0 50.0% -0.6 0.0
Chi Sox 82-84-0 49.4% 0.9 0.0
Arizona 80-82-0 49.4% -1.3 -0.2
Houston 83-89-0 48.3% 1.3 +0.3
Pittsburgh 77-85-0 47.5% -1.4 -0.1
NY Yankees 76-87-0 46.6% 0.2 -0.7
Philadelphia 75-86-0 46.6% -0.1 -0.3
San Diego 75-87-0 46.3% 0.1 -0.5
Washington 74-88-0 45.7% -0.6 -0.1
Texas 74-88-0 45.7% -1.2 -0.1
LA Angels 74-88-0 45.7% -0.5 -0.3
Cincinnati 72-90-0 44.4% 0.2 -0.2
NY Mets 70-92-0 43.2% -0.2 -0.5
Baltimore 70-92-0 43.2% -1.8 -0.6
Minnesota 66-96-0 40.7% -0.6 -0.7
MLB Over/Under Records
Definitions Over Record: The number of times the game went over, under, and pushed Over %: The percentage of time the total went over, net of pushes Under %: The percentage of time the total went under, net of pushes Total +/-: The average amount of points that the game goes over (negative in unders)
Team Over Record Over % Under % Total +/-
Arizona 89-66-7 57.4% 42.6% +0.9
Houston 94-71-7 57.0% 43.0% +0.7
Minnesota 86-67-9 56.2% 43.8% +0.8
LA Angels 87-72-3 54.7% 45.3% +0.7
San Diego 86-72-4 54.4% 45.6% +0.7
Tampa Bay 86-72-8 54.4% 45.6% +0.9
Cleveland 85-72-5 54.1% 45.9% +0.4
Cincinnati 81-73-8 52.6% 47.4% +0.8
Seattle 83-75-4 52.5% 47.5% +0.5
Texas 78-74-10 51.3% 48.7% +0.3
Baltimore 79-77-6 50.6% 49.4% +0.8
Pittsburgh 77-76-9 50.3% 49.7% +0.5
Chi Cubs 77-78-7 49.7% 50.3% +1.0
Philadelphia 77-80-5 49.0% 51.0% +0.8
Milwaukee 76-79-10 49.0% 51.0% +0.2
Atlanta 79-83-9 48.8% 51.2% +0.3
Boston 82-87-4 48.5% 51.5% +0.6
St. Louis 74-81-8 47.7% 52.3% +0.1
Washington 74-82-6 47.4% 52.6% +1.0
Miami 72-80-10 47.4% 52.6% +0.4
Oakland 74-83-5 47.1% 52.9% +0.3
LA Dodgers 77-87-10 46.9% 53.0% +0.2
SF Giants 76-86-5 46.9% 53.1% +0.3
Chi Sox 73-83-10 46.8% 53.2% +0.5
NY Mets 70-84-6 45.5% 54.5% +0.3
Kansas City 68-82-12 45.3% 54.7% +0.2
Toronto 69-84-9 45.1% 54.9% +0.2
Colorado 68-87-5 43.9% 56.1% 0.0
NY Yankees 69-89-5 43.7% 56.3% -0.3
Detroit 68-88-6 43.6% 56.4% +0.2

Yesterday’s Scores

Game 6
Los Angeles Dodgers 2 Final
Atlanta Braves 4
W Tyler Matzek
L Walker Buehler
S Will Smith

MLB Standings

AL EAST W-L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF L10 STRK
1 Rays Z 100-62 .617 - 52-29 48-33 857 651 206 7-3 L1
2 Red Sox W 92-70 .568 8.0 49-32 43-38 829 749 80 5-5 W3
3 Yankees W 92-70 .568 8.0 46-35 46-35 711 669 42 7-3 W1
4 Blue Jays 91-71 .562 9.0 47-33 44-38 846 663 183 6-4 W3
5 Orioles 52-110 .321 48.0 27-54 25-56 659 956 -297 4-6 L3
AL CENTRAL W-L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF L10 STRK
1 White Sox Y 93-69 .574 - 53-28 40-41 796 636 160 7-3 L1
2 Indians 80-82 .494 13.0 40-41 40-41 717 727 -10 5-5 W1
3 Tigers 77-85 .475 16.0 42-39 35-46 697 756 -59 3-7 W1
4 Royals 74-88 .457 19.0 39-42 35-46 686 788 -102 5-5 L2
5 Twins 73-89 .451 20.0 38-43 35-46 729 834 -105 6-4 W2
AL WEST W-L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF L10 STRK
1 Astros Y 95-67 .586 - 51-30 44-37 863 658 205 4-6 W2
2 Mariners 90-72 .556 5.0 46-35 44-37 697 748 -51 7-3 L1
3 Athletics 86-76 .531 9.0 43-38 43-38 743 687 56 4-6 L2
4 Angels 77-85 .475 18.0 40-42 37-43 723 804 -81 5-5 W1
5 Rangers 60-102 .370 35.0 36-45 24-57 625 815 -190 5-5 L1
NL EAST W-L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF L10 STRK
1 Braves Y 88-73 .547 - 42-38 46-35 790 656 134 8-2 W2
2 Phillies 82-80 .506 6.5 47-34 35-46 734 745 -11 4-6 L2
3 Mets 77-85 .475 11.5 47-34 30-51 636 668 -32 4-6 L2
4 Marlins 67-95 .414 21.5 42-39 25-56 623 701 -78 3-7 W2
5 Nationals 65-97 .401 23.5 35-46 30-51 724 820 -96 2-8 L5
NL CENTRAL W-L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF L10 STRK
1 Brewers Y 95-67 .586 - 45-36 50-31 738 623 115 4-6 L4
2 Cardinals X 90-72 .556 5.0 45-36 45-36 706 672 34 7-3 L2
3 Reds 83-79 .512 12.0 44-37 39-42 786 760 26 5-5 W1
4 Cubs 71-91 .438 24.0 39-42 32-49 705 839 -134 4-6 W2
5 Pirates 61-101 .377 34.0 37-44 24-57 609 833 -224 4-6 L1
NL WEST W-L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF L10 STRK
1 Giants Z 107-55 .660 - 54-27 53-28 804 594 210 8-2 W1
2 Dodgers W 106-56 .654 1.0 58-23 48-33 830 561 269 9-1 W7
3 Padres 79-83 .488 28.0 45-36 34-47 729 708 21 2-8 L1
4 Rockies 74-87 .460 32.5 48-33 26-54 739 796 -57 3-7 L2
5 Diamondbacks 52-110 .321 55.0 32-49 20-61 679 893 -214 4-6 W2
Z Clinched Best League Record Y Clinched Division X Clinched Wild Card W Clinched Playoffs

Jack Flaherty Has Become the Most Dominant Pitcher in the National League

Ever since they were swept in Oakland and LA near the beginning of August, the Cardinals have been on fire! How have they fueled this latest surge? With around average to below-average stats in all the offensive categories over the last month (21st in batting average, 24th in slugging), the answer is pitching and defense. … Continue reading Jack Flaherty Has Become the Most Dominant Pitcher in the National League

Waxahachie Swaps and Sergio Romo Playing Third Base

Time to talk about the Rays again. I didn’t plan to write about them again, but then last Wednesday, Sergio Romo played 3rd base. The Rays used a very unique version of the Waxahachie swap. The Waxahachie swap is a maneuver in which the manager will move a pitcher (usually a lefty) to another position … Continue reading Waxahachie Swaps and Sergio Romo Playing Third Base