MLB

Major League Baseball

MLB Hot/Cold

MLB Hottest Hitters (Last 2 Weeks)
NameTeamPAHRRBIAVGOBPSLGwRC+WAR
Cavan BiggioTOR3426.360.515.8002610.8
Yordan AlvarezHOU3459.321.441.8572580.7
Isaac ParedesTBR41610.316.366.8422440.9
Franchy CorderoBOS2802.458.536.6252330.6
Josh BellWSN4602.462.543.6672320.8
Christian VazquezBOS4127.417.463.7222290.7
Lourdes Gurriel Jr.TOR4429.400.455.6752210.7
Freddie FreemanLAD62414.382.452.7092191.1
Victor CaratiniMIL2223.267.500.6672170.5
Evan LongoriaSFG4336.364.488.6672160.7
MLB Coldest Hitters (Last 2 Weeks)
NameTeamPAHRRBIAVGOBPSLGwRC+WAR
Ernie ClementCLE2001.105.100.105-54-0.3
Jackie Bradley Jr.BOS3604.061.139.091-39-0.4
Rougned OdorBAL2500.083.120.125-38-0.3
Joey GalloNYY3100.000.161.000-37-0.4
Martin MaldonadoHOU2700.080.148.080-32-0.3
Odubel HerreraPHI2602.083.154.083-30-0.3
Orlando ArciaATL4404.143.182.143-10-0.5
J.P. CrawfordSEA5104.125.157.167-8-0.5
Geraldo PerdomoARI3600.065.194.097-8-0.3
Chad PinderOAK2500.160.160.200-2-0.3

MLB’s Hottest Teams

Hitting

MIL
CHC
TOR
BOS
STL
MIN
PHI
WSN
HOU
TEX

Starting Pitchers

HOU
MIN
BAL
WSN
LAD
STL
SEA
SDP
LAA
ATL

Bullpen

SEA
NYY
LAD
PHI
DET
MIL
TEX
STL
BAL
CHW

MLB’s Coldest Teams

Hitting

SDP
CLE
NYY
BAL
NYM
MIA
CHW
SFG
LAA
COL

Starting Pitchers

DET
TEX
CIN
CHC
ARI
CLE
PIT
SFG
OAK
TOR

Bullpen

CIN
PIT
CLE
TBR
OAK
MIN
TOR
KCR
BOS
ATL

MLB Run Line Records
Definitions Run Line Record: The number of ATS covers, no-covers, and pushes Cover %: The percentage of time the team covered, net of pushes MOV: The average margin of victory (negative in losses) Run Line +/-: The average amount of points that the team covers the spread by
Team Run Line Record Cover % MOV Run Line +/-
Baltimore 50-29-0 63.3% -0.4 +0.9
Texas 45-31-0 59.2% 0.2 +0.7
LA Dodgers 45-32-0 58.4% 1.8 +0.4
St. Louis 45-35-0 56.3% 0.9 +0.8
Arizona 43-35-0 55.1% -0.6 +0.2
Boston 43-35-0 55.1% 0.7 +0.5
NY Mets 42-36-0 53.9% 0.7 +0.1
Houston 41-36-0 53.3% 1.1 +0.2
Cleveland 39-36-0 52.0% 0.0 +0.2
Atlanta 41-38-0 51.9% 0.6 -0.1
NY Yankees 41-38-0 51.9% 2.1 +0.8
Miami 39-37-0 51.3% 0.1 +0.4
Chi Cubs 40-38-0 51.3% -0.8 -0.2
Colorado 40-38-0 51.3% -0.9 -0.1
San Diego 41-39-0 51.3% 0.7 +0.3
Seattle 40-40-0 50.0% 0.0 +0.2
Philadelphia 39-40-0 49.4% 0.5 +0.1
SF Giants 37-39-0 48.7% 0.5 -0.3
Pittsburgh 37-41-0 47.4% -1.5 -0.5
Chi Sox 36-40-0 47.4% -0.6 -0.7
Oakland 37-43-0 46.3% -1.4 -0.3
Tampa Bay 36-42-0 46.2% 0.2 -0.3
Detroit 35-41-0 46.1% -1.3 -0.5
LA Angels 36-44-0 45.0% -0.1 -0.6
Minnesota 36-45-0 44.4% 0.6 +0.1
Toronto 35-44-0 44.3% 0.4 -0.5
Milwaukee 35-45-0 43.8% 0.4 -0.4
Cincinnati 33-44-0 42.9% -1.3 -0.4
Kansas City 32-44-0 42.1% -1.3 -0.4
Washington 33-47-0 41.3% -1.4 -0.5
MLB Over/Under Records
Definitions Over Record: The number of times the game went over, under, and pushed Over %: The percentage of time the total went over, net of pushes Under %: The percentage of time the total went under, net of pushes Total +/-: The average amount of points that the game goes over (negative in unders)
Team Over Record Over % Under % Total +/-
Philadelphia 44-33-2 57.1% 42.9% +0.8
Cincinnati 43-33-1 56.6% 43.4% +1.2
Toronto 44-34-1 56.4% 43.6% +0.8
NY Mets 40-32-6 55.6% 44.4% +0.8
Milwaukee 41-34-5 54.7% 45.3% +0.8
Atlanta 41-35-3 54.0% 46.1% +0.4
Colorado 39-35-4 52.7% 47.3% +0.1
St. Louis 40-36-4 52.6% 47.4% +0.6
Chi Cubs 39-36-3 52.0% 48.0% +1.0
Cleveland 36-34-5 51.4% 48.6% +0.5
Washington 39-37-4 51.3% 48.7% +0.6
SF Giants 36-35-5 50.7% 49.3% +1.1
Miami 37-36-3 50.7% 49.3% +0.8
Kansas City 36-36-4 50.0% 50.0% +0.4
Chi Sox 36-37-3 49.3% 50.7% +0.8
Tampa Bay 35-38-5 48.0% 52.1% +0.3
Seattle 37-41-2 47.4% 52.6% 0.0
Minnesota 36-40-5 47.4% 52.6% +0.2
Texas 33-37-6 47.1% 52.9% +0.3
LA Angels 35-40-5 46.7% 53.3% 0.0
Pittsburgh 33-38-7 46.5% 53.5% +0.7
Arizona 35-41-2 46.1% 54.0% +0.4
Baltimore 35-42-2 45.5% 54.6% +0.1
NY Yankees 35-42-2 45.5% 54.6% +0.1
Oakland 33-40-7 45.2% 54.8% +0.1
Boston 32-39-7 45.1% 54.9% +0.2
San Diego 35-43-2 44.9% 55.1% +0.4
LA Dodgers 31-40-6 43.7% 56.3% -0.3
Detroit 26-46-4 36.1% 63.9% -0.7
Houston 26-48-3 35.1% 64.9% -0.6

Yesterday’s Scores

Tampa Bay Rays 6 Final
Toronto Blue Jays 2
W Shane McClanahan (9-3)
L Casey Lawrence (0-1)
New York Yankees 13 Final
Cleveland Guardians 4
W Gerrit Cole (7-2)
L Kirk McCarty (0-2)
Baltimore Orioles 3 Final
Minnesota Twins 4
W Emilio Pagan (2-3)
L Jorge Lopez (3-5)
St. Louis Cardinals 7 Final
Philadelphia Phillies 6
W Ryan Helsley (4-1)
L Seranthony Dominguez (4-2)
Milwaukee Brewers 4 Final
Pittsburgh Pirates 7
W Bryse Wilson (1-4)
L Aaron Ashby (1-6)
S David Bednar (12)
Chicago White Sox 5 Final
San Francisco Giants 3
W Dylan Cease (7-3)
L Logan Webb (7-3)
S Kendall Graveman (5)
Miami Marlins 5 Final
Washington Nationals 3
W Daniel Castano (1-1)
L Jackson Tetreault (2-2)
S Tanner Scott (9)
Atlanta Braves 4 Final
Cincinnati Reds 1
W Spencer Strider (4-2)
L Tyler Mahle (3-7)
S Will Smith (4)
Kansas City Royals 3 Final
Detroit Tigers 4
W Joe Jimenez (3-0)
L Joel Payamps (2-2)
Los Angeles Angels 1 Final
Houston Astros 9
W Jose Urquidy (7-3)
L Patrick Sandoval (3-3)
Texas Rangers 7 Final
New York Mets 3
W Martin Perez (7-2)
L Trevor Williams (1-5)
Oakland Athletics 1 Final
Seattle Mariners 2
W Diego Castillo (6-1)
L Lou Trivino (1-6)
Tampa Bay Rays 11 Final
Toronto Blue Jays 5
W Ralph Garza (2-2)
L Thomas Hatch (0-1)
New York Yankees 6 Final
Cleveland Guardians 1
W Nestor Cortes (7-3)
L Aaron Civale (2-5)
S Clay Holmes (15)
Boston Red Sox 1 Final
Chicago Cubs 3
W Mark Leiter Jr. (2-2)
L Josh Winckowski (3-2)
S David Robertson (11)
San Diego Padres 2 Final
Los Angeles Dodgers 7
W Tyler Anderson (9-1)
L Yu Darvish (7-4)
Arizona Diamondbacks 7 Final
Colorado Rockies 11
W Austin Gomber (4-7)
L Dallas Keuchel (2-6)

MLB Standings

AL EAST W-L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF L10 STRK
1 Yankees 58-21 .734 - 34-9 24-12 403 239 164 7-3 W2
2 Blue Jays 44-35 .557 14.0 25-17 19-18 377 349 28 5-5 L2
3 Red Sox 43-35 .551 14.5 20-16 23-19 370 313 57 6-4 L2
4 Rays 42-36 .538 15.5 25-17 17-19 318 303 15 5-5 W2
5 Orioles 35-44 .443 23.0 18-17 17-27 319 347 -28 5-5 L4
AL CENTRAL W-L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF L10 STRK
1 Twins 45-36 .556 - 25-17 20-19 363 317 46 6-4 W2
2 Guardians 39-36 .520 3.0 19-17 20-19 329 329 0 3-7 L2
3 White Sox 37-39 .487 5.5 16-21 21-18 315 360 -45 4-6 W2
4 Tigers 30-47 .390 13.0 19-24 11-23 227 325 -98 4-6 L1
5 Royals 29-48 .377 14.0 14-25 15-23 289 391 -102 4-6 W1
AL WEST W-L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF L10 STRK
1 Astros 50-27 .649 - 23-11 27-16 339 251 88 8-2 W5
2 Rangers 37-39 .487 12.5 17-20 20-19 335 319 16 6-4 W1
3 Mariners 38-42 .475 13.5 19-20 19-22 317 316 1 7-3 W1
4 Angels 37-43 .462 14.5 21-23 16-20 329 340 -11 4-6 L2
5 Athletics 26-54 .325 25.5 8-28 18-26 254 369 -115 3-7 L1
NL EAST W-L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF L10 STRK
1 Mets 48-30 .615 - 25-13 23-17 373 319 54 4-6 L1
2 Braves 46-33 .582 2.5 24-17 22-16 375 325 50 7-3 W2
3 Phillies 41-38 .519 7.5 21-20 20-18 381 340 41 5-5 L1
4 Marlins 36-40 .474 11.0 19-16 17-24 334 324 10 6-4 W3
5 Nationals 29-51 .362 20.0 14-29 15-22 321 435 -114 5-5 L3
NL CENTRAL W-L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF L10 STRK
1 Brewers 45-35 .562 - 19-15 26-20 372 337 35 6-4 L1
2 Cardinals 44-36 .550 1.0 24-16 20-20 383 314 69 5-5 W1
3 Cubs 32-46 .410 12.0 17-26 15-20 345 408 -63 7-3 W4
4 Pirates 32-46 .410 12.0 19-21 13-25 291 405 -114 4-6 W1
5 Reds 27-51 .346 17.0 13-25 14-26 331 430 -99 4-6 W1
NL WEST W-L PCT GB HOME AWAY RS RA DIFF L10 STRK
1 Dodgers 49-28 .636 - 23-12 26-16 391 251 140 7-3 W4
2 Padres 46-34 .575 4.5 21-16 25-18 361 305 56 3-7 L3
3 Giants 40-36 .526 8.5 21-19 19-17 361 324 37 3-7 L3
4 Diamondbacks 35-43 .449 14.5 19-22 16-21 324 373 -49 3-7 L1
5 Rockies 34-44 .436 15.5 22-21 12-23 354 423 -69 4-6 W1

Jack Flaherty Has Become the Most Dominant Pitcher in the National League

Ever since they were swept in Oakland and LA near the beginning of August, the Cardinals have been on fire! How have they fueled this latest surge? With around average to below-average stats in all the offensive categories over the last month (21st in batting average, 24th in slugging), the answer is pitching and defense. … Continue reading Jack Flaherty Has Become the Most Dominant Pitcher in the National League

Waxahachie Swaps and Sergio Romo Playing Third Base

Time to talk about the Rays again. I didn’t plan to write about them again, but then last Wednesday, Sergio Romo played 3rd base. The Rays used a very unique version of the Waxahachie swap. The Waxahachie swap is a maneuver in which the manager will move a pitcher (usually a lefty) to another position … Continue reading Waxahachie Swaps and Sergio Romo Playing Third Base